Detailed Programme

Wednesday, September 4th

9:00-10:10
KEYNOTE TALK
Visual recognition: from Internet images towards robots that see

Josef Sivic

ORAL SESSION I

Session Chair: TBS

10:40 - 11:00
Real-time Vision-based Depth Reconstruction with NVidia Jetson

Andrey Bokovoy1, Kirill Muravyev2, and Konstantin Yakovlev1
1Federal Research Center "Computer Science and Control" of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
2Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia

11:00 - 11:20
OnboardDepth: Depth Prediction for Onboard Systems
Anelia Angelova, Devesh Yamparala, Justin Vincent, and Chris Leger
Google, United States

11:20 - 11:40
Stereo Event Lifetime and Disparity Estimation for Dynamic Vision Sensors

Antea Hadviger, Ivan Marković, and Ivan Petrović
University of Zagreb Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing, Croatia

11:40 - 12:00
Object-RPE: Dense 3D Reconstruction and Pose Estimation with Convolutional Neural Networks for Warehouse Robots

Dinh-Cuong Hoang, Todor Stoyanov, and Achim Lilienthal
Orebro University, Sweden

12:00 - 12:20
Tools for Visualizing, Annotating and Storing Triangle Meshes in ROS and RViz

Sebastian Pütz, Thomas Wiemann, and Joachim Hertzberg
University of Osnabrück, Germany

 

ORAL SESSION II

Session Chair: TBS

13:50 - 14:10
A String of Tethered Drones – System Dynamics and Control

Benny Kosarnovsky and Shai Arogeti
Ben Gurion University, Israel

14:10 - 14:30
Long-Term Urban Vehicle Localization Using Pole Landmarks Extracted from 3-D Lidar Scans

Alexander Schaefer, Daniel Büscher, Johan Vertens, Lukas Luft, and Wolfram Burgard
University of Freiburg, Germany

14:30 - 14:50
Sub-Pixel Resolution Techniques for Ray Casting in Low-Resolution Occupancy Grid Maps

Cornelia Schulz and Andreas Zell
University of Tübingen, Germany

14:50 - 15:10
Image Segmentation on Embedded Systems via Superpixel Convolutional Networks

Simone Mentasti and Matteo Matteucci
Politecnico di Milano, Italy

15:10 - 15:30
6DoF Pose-Estimation Pipeline for Texture-less Industrial Components in Bin Picking Applications

Andreas Blank1, Markus Hiller2, Siyi Zhang3, Alexander Leser3, Maximilian Metzner1, Markus Lieret1, Jörn Thielecke2, and Jörg Franke1
1Institute for Factory Automation and Production Systems (FAPS), Germany
2Institute for Information Technologies (LIKE), Germany
3Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany

 

POSTER SESSION I

Session Chair: TBS

Poster 1
Learning Objectness from Sonar Images for Class-Independent Object Detection

Matias Valdenegro-Toro
German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, Germany

Poster 2
Trajectory Following using Nonlinear Model Predictive Control and 3D Point-Cloud-based Localization for Autonomous Driving

Ajish Babu, Kerim Yener Yurtdas, Christian Ernst Siegfried Koch, and Mehmed Yüksel
Robotics Innovation Center, German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI GmbH), Germany

Poster 3
Query Generation for Resolving Ambiguity in User's Command for a Mobile Service Robot

Kazuho Morohashi and Jun Miura
Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan

Poster 4
Overview of a Robot for a Neuromuscular Training – RoboTrainer

Denis Štogl1, Björn Hein2, and Michael Mende1
1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
2Karlsruhe University of Applied Science, Germany

Poster 5
Boat Hunting with Semantic Segmentation for Flexible and Autonomous Manufacturing

Matteo Terreran, Morris Antonello, and Stefano Ghidoni
University of Padua, Italy

Poster 6
Drone’s Attitude Estimation in Corridor-Like Environments

Daniel Jano and Shai Arogeti
Ben-Gurion University, Israel

Poster 7
On Autonomous Spatial Exploration with Small Hexapod Walking Robot using Tracking Camera Intel RealSense T265

Jan Bayer and Jan Faigl
Czech Technical University in Prague, Czechia

Poster 8
Similarity criteria: evaluating perceptual change for visual localization

Stephanie Lowry
Örebro University, Sweden

Poster 9
Towards Long-Term Deployment of a Mobile Robot for at-Home Ambient Assisted Living of the Elderly

Matteo Luperto1, Javier Monroy2, J. Raul Ruiz-Sarmiento2, Francisco Angel Moreno2, Nicola Basilico1, Javier Gonzalez-Jimenez2, and N. Alberto Borghese1
1University of Milan, Italy
2University of Malaga, Spain

Poster 10
Global Localization on OpenStreetMap Using 4-bit Semantic Descriptors

Fan Yan, Olga Vysotska, and Cyrill Stachniss
University of Bonn, Germany

Poster 11
Motion Control for Steerable Wheeled Mobile Manipulation

Mohamed Sorour1, Andrea Cherubini2, and Philippe Fraisse2
1University of Lincoln, United Kingdom
2University of Montpellier, France

Poster 12
Prioritized Multi-agent Path Finding for Differential Drive Robots

Konstantin Yakovlev1, Anton Andreychuk2, and Vitaly Vorobyev3
1Federal Research Center "Computer Science and Control" of Russian Academy of Sciencies, Russia
2Peoples' Friendship University of Russia (RUDN University), Russia
3National Research Center "Kurchatov Institute", Russia

Poster 13
A Submap per Perspective - Selecting Subsets for SuPer Mapping that Afford Superior Localization Quality

Daniel Adolfsson, Henrik Andreasson, Stephanie Lowry, Martin Magnusson, and Achim Lilienthal
Örebro University, Sweden

Poster 14
Distributed 3D TSDF Manifold Mapping for Multi-Robot Systems

Thibaud Duhautbout1, Julien Moras2, and Julien Marzat2
1Université de Technologie de Compiègne, France
2ONERA - The French Aerospace Lab, France

 

Thursday, September 5th

9:00-10:10
KEYNOTE TALK
Data-driven construction of parsimonious analytic models for autonomous robots
Robert Babuška

ORAL SESSION III

Session Chair: TBS
10:40 - 11:00
Emergency Landing Aware Surveillance Planning for Fixed-wing Planes
Petr Váňa, Jan Faigl, and Jakub Sláma
Czech Technical University in Prague, Czechia

11:00 - 11:20
Stochastic Optimization for Trajectory Planning with Heteroscedastic Gaussian Processes

Luka Petrovic, Juraj Persic, Marija Seder, and Ivan Markovic
University of Zagreb Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing, Croatia

11:20 - 11:40
Robot Exploration Using Knowledge of Inaccurate Floor Plans

Matteo Luperto1, Danilo Fusi2, N. Alberto Borghese1, and Francesco Amigoni2
1University of Milan, Italy
2Politecnico di Milano, Italy

11:40 - 12:00
 Battery Charge Scheduling in Long-Life Autonomous Mobile Robots 

Milan Tomy1, Bruno Lacerda2, Nick Hawes2, and Jeremy Wyatt1
1University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
2University of Oxford, United Kingdom

12:00 - 12:20
 Robot Path Planning for Multiple Target Regions 

Shu Ishida, Marc Rigter, and Nick Hawes
University of Oxford, United Kingdom

ORAL SESSION IV
Session Chair: TBS
 
 
13:50 - 14:10
Vision-based  Navigation  Using  Deep  Reinforcement  Learning
Jonáš Kulhánek1, Erik Derner2, Tim de Bruin1, and Robert Babuška1
1Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
2Czech Technical University in Prague, Czechia
 
14:10 - 14:30
Visual-Inertial Teach \& Repeat for Aerial Robot Navigation
Matias Alejandro Nitsche1, Facundo Pessacg1, and Javier Civera2
1Instituto de Investigación en Ciencias de la Computación (ICC-CONICET), Argentina
2Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain
 
14:30 - 14:50
Joint Vision-Based Navigation, Control and Obstacle Avoidance for UAVs in Dynamic Environments
Ciro Potena1, Daniele Nardi1, and Alberto Pretto2
1Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
2IT+Robotics S.r.l., Italy
 
14:50 - 15:10
Towards Life-Long Autonomy of Mobile Robots Through Feature-Based Change Detection
Erik Derner1, Clara Gomez2, Alejandra C. Hernandez2, Ramon Barber2, and Robert Babuska3
1Czech Technical University in Prague, Czechia
2Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
3Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
 
15:10 - 15:30
Learning Path Tracking for Real Car-like Mobile Robots From Simulation
Danial Kamran, Junyi Zhu, and Martin Lauer
Institute of Measurement and Control Systems, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

ORAL SESSION IV

Session Chair: TBS


13:50 - 14:10
Vision-based  Navigation  Using  Deep  Reinforcement  Learning

Jonáš Kulhánek1, Erik Derner2, Tim de Bruin1, and Robert Babuška1
1Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
2Czech Technical University in Prague, Czechia

14:10 - 14:30
Visual-Inertial Teach \& Repeat for Aerial Robot Navigation

Matias Alejandro Nitsche1, Facundo Pessacg1, and Javier Civera2
1Instituto de Investigación en Ciencias de la Computación (ICC-CONICET), Argentina
2Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain

14:30 - 14:50
 Joint Vision-Based Navigation, Control and Obstacle Avoidance for UAVs in Dynamic Environments 

Ciro Potena1, Daniele Nardi1, and Alberto Pretto2
1Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
2IT+Robotics S.r.l., Italy

14:50 - 15:10
Towards Life-Long Autonomy of Mobile Robots Through Feature-Based Change Detection

Erik Derner1, Clara Gomez2, Alejandra C. Hernandez2, Ramon Barber2, and Robert Babuska3
1Czech Technical University in Prague, Czechia
2Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
3Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

15:10 - 15:30
Learning Path Tracking for Real Car-like Mobile Robots From Simulation

Danial Kamran, Junyi Zhu, and Martin Lauer
Institute of Measurement and Control Systems, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

POSTER SESSION II

Session Chair: TBS

Poster 1
Optimal Trajectory Planning for Autonomous Drone Cinematography

Bahareh Sabetghadam1, Alfonso Alcántara2, Jesús Capitán2, Rita Cunha3, Aníbal Ollero2, and Antonio Pascoal3
1Universidade de Lisboa, Iran
2University of Seville, Spain
3Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal

Poster 2
Performance of RGB-D camera for different object types in greenhouse conditions

Ola Ringdahl1, Polina Kurtser2, and Yael Edan3
1Department of Computing Science, Umea University, Sweden
2Örebro University, Sweden
3Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel

Poster 3
An Integral-Model Predictive Controller with Finite Memory for Trajectory Tracking

Can Ulas Dogruer
Hacettepe University, Turkey

Poster 4
Semantic Interaction in Augmented Reality Environments for Microsoft HoloLens

Peer Schütt, Max Schwarz, and Sven Behnke
University of Bonn, Germany

Poster 5
Towards combining a neocortex model with entorhinal grid cells for mobile robot localization

Stefan Schubert, Peer Neubert, and Peter Protzel
TU Chemnitz, Germany

Poster 6
Loop Closure Detection in Closed Environments

Nils Rottmann, Ralf Bruder, Achim Schweikard, and Elmar Rueckert
University of Luebeck, Germany

Poster 7
Semantic Localization through Propagation of Scene Information in a Hierarchical Model

Clara Gomez1, Alejandra C. Hernandez2, Erik Derner3, and Ramon Barber4
1Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
2Unniversidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
3Czech Technical University in Prague, Czechia
4University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain

Poster 8
Design of Powered Wearable Elbow Brace for Rehabilitation Applications at Clinic and Home

Kevin Bancud1, Patrik Kutilek1, and Vaclav Krivanek2
1Czech Technical University in Prague, Czechia
2University of Defence, Czechia

Poster 9
Long-Horizon Active SLAM system for multi-agent coordinated exploration

Marie Ossenkopf1, Gastón Castro2, Facundo Pessacg2, Kurt Geihs1, and Pablo De Cristóforis2
1Distributed Systems Group, University of Kassel, Germany
2University of Buenos Aires (UBA-CONICET-ICC), Argentina

Poster 10
Spatio-Semantic ConvNet-Based Visual Place Recognition

Luis G. Camara and Libor Přeučil
Czech Institute of Informatics, Robotics and Cybernetics, CVUT,  Prague, Czechia

Poster 11
A Sampling-Based Algorithm for Planning Smooth Nonholonomic Paths

Carolina Beretta, Cecilia Brizzolari, Davide Tateo, Alessandro Riva, and Francesco Amigoni
Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Poster 12
Place Recognition Based on Planar Surfaces Using Multiple RGB-D Images Taken From the same Position

Robert Cupec1, Damir Filko2, and Emmanuel Karlo Nyarko2
1Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Computer Science and  Information Technologies, J. J. Strossmayer Univ. of Osijek, Croatia
2Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Computer Science and Information Technology Osijek, Croatia

Poster 13
A comparative analysis of radar and lidar sensing for localization and mapping

Malcolm Mielle, Martin Magnusson, and Achim J. Lilienthal
Örebro University, Sweden

Poster 14
Sensor Aware Lidar Odometry

Dmitri Kovalenko, Mikhail Korobkin, and Andrey Minin
Yandex LLC, Russia


Friday, September 6th

9:00-10:10
KEYNOTE TALK
Learning in Safety-critical Control Systems  - A Model Predictive Control Approach
Melanie Zeilinger

POSTER SESSION III

Session Chair: TBS

Poster 1
A Loop Shaping Method for Stabilising a Riderless Bicycle

Tom Andersson, Niklas Persson, Anas Fattouh, and Martin C. Ekström
Mälardalen University, Sweden

Poster 2
Semantic Scene Segmentation of Unordered Point Clouds on Autonomous Robots

Ya Wang and Andreas Zell
Univeristy of Tuebingen, Germany

Poster 3
Localization of Humans in Warehouse based on Rack Detection

Karel Košnar, Gaël Ecorchard, and Libor Přeučil
Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Institute of Informatics, Robotics and Cybernetics, Czechia

Poster 4
Sensor-based algorithm for collision-free avoidance of mobile robots in complex dynamic environments

Dimitri Leca, Viviane Cadenat, and Thierry Sentenac
LAAS-CNRS, France

Poster 5
Indoor Scene Recognition based on Weighted Voting Schemes

Alejandra C. Hernández1, Clara Gomez1, Erik Derner2, and Ramón Barber1
1Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
2Czech Technical University in Prague, Czechia

Poster 6
Ship Hull Repair Using A Swarm Of Autonomous Underwater Robots - A Self-Assembly Algorithm

Matthew Haire, Xu Xu, Lyuba Alboul, Jacques Penders, and Hongwei Zhang
Sheffield Hallam University, United Kingdom

Poster 7
Distributed Progressive Formation Control for Multi-Agent Systems: 2D and 3D deployment of UAVs in ROS/Gazebo with RotorS

Cassandra McCord, Jorge Peña Queralta, Tuan Nguyen Gia, and Tomi Westerlund
University of Turku, Finland

Poster 8
Joint on-manifold self-calibration of odometry model and sensor extrinsics using pre-integration

Jeremie Deray1, Joan Sola2, and Juan Andrade-Cetto2
1IRI UPC, PAL Robotics, Spain
2IRI UPC, Spain

Poster 9
Campus Guide: A Lidar-based Mobile Robot

Minghao Liu, Zhixing Hou, Zezhou Sun, Ning Yin, Hang Yang, Ying Wang, Zhiqiang Chu, and Hui Kong
Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China

Poster 10
Traversal Cost Modeling Based on Motion Characterization for Multi-legged Walking Robots

Miloš Prágr, Petr Cizek, and Jan Faigl
Czech Technical University in Prague, Czechia

Poster 11
Autonomous Robots as Actors in Robotics Theatre - Tribute to the Centenary of R.U.R.

Dominik Petrovic, Luka Kicinbaci, Frano Petric, and Zdenko Kovacic
University of Zagreb, Croatia

Poster 12
Segmentation of Depth Images into Objects Based on Polyhedral Shape Class Model

Robert Cupec, Damir Filko, and Petra Đurović
Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Computer Science and  Information Technologies, J. J. Strossmayer Univ. of Osijek, Croatia

Poster 13
Lifelong Mapping using Adaptive Local Maps

Nandan Banerjee, Dimitri Lisin, Jimmy Briggs, Martin Llofriu, and Mario Munich
iRobot Corporation, United States

Poster 14
Fiducial Marker based Extrinsic Camera Calibration for a Robot Benchmarking Platform

Timo Korthals, Daniel Wolf, Daniel Rudolph, Marc Hesse, and Ulrich Rückert
Bielefeld University, Germany

ORAL SESSION V

Session Chair: TBS


14:15 - 14:35
 Real-time Person Orientation Estimation using Colored Pointclouds 

Tim Wengefeld, Benjamin Lewandowski, Daniel Seichter, Lennard Pfennig, and Horst-Michael Gross
Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany

14:35 - 14:55
Time-varying Pedestrian Flow Models for Service Robots

Tomas Vintr1, Tomáš Krajník1, Sergi Molina2, Ransalu Senanayake3, George Broughton4, Zhi Yan5, Jiri Ulrich4, Tomasz Kucner6, Chittaranjan Swaminathan6, Filip Majer4, Maria Stachova7, and Achim Lilienthal6
1Artificial Intelligence Centre, Czech Technical University, Czechia
2Lincoln Centre for Autonomous Systems (L-CAS), University of Lincoln, UK, United Kingdom
3Stanford University, United States
4Artificial Intelligence Center, Czech Technical University, Czechia
5Distributed Artificial Intelligence and Knowledge Laboratory, University of Technology of Belfort-Montbeliard, France
6AASS Mobile Robotics and Olfaction Lab, Örebro University, Sweden, Sweden
7University of Matej Bel in Banska Bystrica, Slovakia, Slovakia

14:55 - 15:15
Human Motion Prediction Based on Object Interactions

Lilli Bruckschen, Nils Dengler, and Maren Bennewitz
University of Bonn, Germany

15:15 - 15:35
Learning to see through haze: Radar-based Human Detection for Adverse Weather Conditions

Filip Majer1, Zhi Yan2, George Broughton1, Yassine Ruichek2, and Tomáš Krajník1
1AI center, FEE, CTU, Czechia
2CIAD, UTBM, France

15:35 - 15:55
Improving Navigation with the Social Force Model by Learning a Neural Network Controller in Pedestrian Crowds

Peter Regier1, Ibrahim Shareef2, and Maren Bennewitz1
1University Bonn, Germany
2University Bonn, Maldives